Jazz Safari Calendar

FRI 10/24: JD Allen Quartet-East Catholic HS Jazz Ensemble @ Polish National Home, Htfd CT 7p
FRI 10/24: Ron Carter Trio @ Morse Recital, Sprague Hall, Yale, New Haven CT 7:30p
FRI 10/24: Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Mohegan Sun Wolf Den, Uncasville CT 8p FREE
FRI 10/24: Momix-Alchemia @ Jorgensen CPA, UConn-Storrs 8p
FRI 10/24: Joshua Redman @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p
FRI 10/24: Natalie Cole @ Lynn Auditorium, Lynn MA 8p

SAT 10/25: Paul Winter Consort @ Latchis Theater, Brattleboro VT 7:30p
SAT 10/25:
Brubeck Brothers Quartet @ Bushnell, Htfd CT 7:30p
SAT 10/25:
Scott Bradlee & Postmodern Jukebox @ Troy Savings Bank Music Hall, Troy NY 8p
SAT 10/25:
Momix-Alchemia @ Jorgensen CPA, UConn-Storrs 8p
SAT 10/25:
Marianne Solivan Quartet CD Release Party @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p
SAT 10/25: Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Pearl St. N’ton MA 9p
SAT 10/25: Joshua Redman @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p

SUN 10/26:
Joe Morris-Stephen Haynes Improvisations feat. Bryan Carrott @ Real Art Ways, Htfd CT 3p
SUN 10/26:
Maria Muldaur @ Iron Horse, N’ton MA 7p
SUN 10/26: Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk CT 7:30p
SUN 10/26: Joshua Redman @ Scullers, Boston MA 7p
SUN 10/26: Allen Toussaint & Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ Berklee Performance Center, Boston MA 7:30p

TUE 10/28: Cyrille Aimée @ Iron Horse, N’ton MA 7p
TUE 10/28: Peter & Will Anderson w/Green Street Trio @ Loft-Clarion, N’ton MA 7:30p
TUE 10/28:
Rodrigo y Gabriela @ Calvin Theatre, N’ton MA 8p

WED 10/29: Cyrille Aimée @ Scullers, Boston MA 8p
WED 10/29: Raul Midon @ Regattabar, Cambridge MA 7:30p

THU 10/30: Angelique Kidjo @ Fine Arts Center, UMass-Amherst 7:30p
THU 10/30: Amy Schumer @ Jorgensen CPA, UConn-Storrs 7:30p
THU 10/30: Gerald Albright @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p
THU 10/30: Roberto Fonseca @ Regattabar, Cambridge MA 7:30p

FRI 10/31: Marcia Ball @ Infinity Hall, Norfolk CT 8p
FRI 10/31: Los Lobos @ Infinity Hall, Htfd CT 8p
FRI 10/31: The Alchemystics-Danny Pease & The Regulators-William Thompson Funk Experiment @ Pearl St. Ballroom, N’ton MA 8:30p
FRI 10/31: Yosvany Terry Quartet @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p

SAT 11/01: Albert Cummings @ Iron Horse, N’ton MA 7p
SAT 11/01: Jeff Coffin & The Mu’tet @ Vermont Jazz Center, Brattleboro VT 8p
SAT 11/01:
Los Lobos @ Mohegan Sun Wolf Den, Uncasville CT 8p FREE
SAT 11/01: Noah Preminger Quartet @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p

TUE 11/04: Lyle Lovett & His Acoustic Group @ Calvin Theater, N’ton MA 8p
TUE 11/04
: Buster Williams Something Special Quartet @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8p

THU 11/06: National Acrobats Of The People’s Republic of China, @ Fine Arts Center, UMass-Amherst 7:30p
THU 11/06
: Mike Baggetta Quartet @ Bezanson Recital Hall, UMass-Amherst 8p

FRI 11/07: Kenny Werner Trio @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p
FRI 11/07
: Ana Moura @ Berklee Performance Center, Boston MA 8p
FRI 11/07: Maze feat. Frankie Beverly-S.O.S. Band @ Foxwoods Grand Theater, Mashantucket CT 8p

SAT 11/08: Scott Sanchez @ Eric Carle Museum, Amherst MA 7p
SAT 11/08
: Ana Moura @ Jorgensen CPA, UConn-Storrs  8p
SAT 11/08: Helen Sung Quartet @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p

SUN 11/09: Harry Connick Jr. @ Foxwoods Grand Theater, Mashantucket CT 7p

TUE 11/11: Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key of Life @ TD Garden, Boston MA 8p

THU 11/13: Susana Baca @ Berklee Performance Center, Boston MA 8p
THU 11/13: Usher @ TD Garden, Boston MA 7:30p

FRI 11/14: Diego el Cigala @ Berklee Performance Center, Boston MA 8p
FRI 11/14:
Usher-August Alsina-DJ Cassidy @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville CT 7:30p
FRI 11/14: Dizzy Gillespie All-Stars @ Regattabar, Cambridge MA 7:30/10p
FRI 11/14: Buddy Guy/Quinn Sullivan @ Lynn Auditorium, Lynn MA 8p
FRI 11/14: Yellowjackets @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p

SAT 11/15: Aja Monet @ Mass MoCA, North Adams MA 8p
SAT 11/15: Sarah Charles Quartet/Integriti Reeves @ Vermont Jazz Center, Brattleboro VT 8p
SAT 11/15
: My Sinatra feat. Cary Hoffman @ Jorgensen CPA, UConn-Storrs 8p
SAT 11/15: Rene McLean Quintet w/Gary Bartz @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p
SAT 11/15: Yellowjackets @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p

SUN 11/16: Jonathan Butler @ Scullers, Boston MA 7p

TUE 11/18: Martha Graham Dance Company @ Fine Arts Center, UMass-Amherst 7:30p
TUE 11/18: Kavita Shah @ Regattabar, Cambridge MA 8p

WED 11/19: Rene Marie Sings Eartha Kitt @ Scullers, Boston MA 8p

FRI 11/21: Jack DeJohnette Trio @ Bowker Auditorium, UMass-Amherst 8p
FRI 11/21: Women Of The World @ Regattabar, Cambridge MA 7:30p
FRI 11/21: Bill Charlap Trio @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p
FRI 11/21: Nicholas Payton Trio @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p

SAT 11/22: Nicholas Payton Trio @ The Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme CT 8:30p
SAT 11/22: Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio @ Regattabar, Cambridge MA 7:30/10p

FRI 11/28: Arturo Sandoval @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p

SAT 11/29: Arturo Sandoval @ Scullers, Boston MA 8/10p

SUN 11/30: Arturo Sandoval @ Scullers, Boston MA 4/7p